Maker Pro
Maker Pro

3 Simple Questions About PCBs

Supercap2F

Mar 22, 2014
550
Joined
Mar 22, 2014
Messages
550
Hey Everyone!!

Heres my questions:

1) Has any one ever used Elecrow to make their PCBs? If so what was there quality like?
2) How much bigger should I make the drill hole than the components pin?
3) Whats the best and cleanest way to cut PCBs?

Thanks for the help :D

Dan
 
Last edited by a moderator:

davenn

Moderator
Sep 5, 2009
14,179
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
14,179
1) nope
2) I usually use a 0.6 - 0.8 mm drill bit for most standard wired components ... some components have thicker legs and require
a 1 or 1.2 mm hole
3) score the board with a packing ( handyman) knife blade on both sides and snap board along the score lines

Dave
 

Supercap2F

Mar 22, 2014
550
Joined
Mar 22, 2014
Messages
550
davenn said:
2) I usually use a 0.6 - 0.8 mm drill bit for most standard wired components ... some components have thicker legs and require a 1 or 1.2 mm hole

I guess I was not that clear :confused: I meant on a manufactured board. Like if it was a 0.8 mm diameter pin should I make it 0.9 mm diameter hole? Or what?

Thanks

Dan
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
It depends if they're plated through holes. Do they want you to tell them the final diameter, or the drilled diameter?

The best bet is to ask the people manufacturing the board. They will know.
 

BobK

Jan 5, 2010
7,682
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Messages
7,682
Your layout software will typically have the holes correct for whatever component you select, you do not need to specify the hole size separately. For example, if you select a 1/8 W resistor it will have 1 hole size and for a 1W resistor it will have a large hole size.

Bob
 

ketan patel

Jun 7, 2014
1
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
1
If they are PTH drills than normaly manufactures add process tolerance around 0.15mm and if NPTH than add around 0.05mm.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Supercap2F

Mar 22, 2014
550
Joined
Mar 22, 2014
Messages
550
A picture is worth a thousand words so heres one:

Untitled.Jpg


I am trying to find out how big I should make the space labeled: ??. If I make the space 0, then I would have to jam the components pin in the hole, which will not work. The reason I'm not using the pre-made foot prints that are in my program is:

1) I do not know how accurate there pre-made stuff is.
2) They only have circular pads I like square ones.
3) They don't have every component (duh).

This is not a home brew PCB. It will be sent to a PCB board house.

Thanks for the help Everyone!!

Dan
 

Rick L

May 21, 2014
14
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
14
I agree with Steve "The best bet is to ask the people manufacturing the board. They will know."
If you have asked the manufacturer this question and not gotten a satisfactory answer, you may want to try a different company.
 

Arouse1973

Adam
Dec 18, 2013
5,178
Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Messages
5,178
0.2mm larger than you component leg. So if your leg is 0.8mm then a 1mm will be fine.
Adam
 

Arouse1973

Adam
Dec 18, 2013
5,178
Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Messages
5,178
No probs Dan
That what I use and I have had over 250,000 PCBs made over the last 20 years a nd they have been fine. Remember this is the finished hole size, so the PCB fab people will over drill to account for plating if needed. :D
Adam
 
Top