Maker Pro
Maker Pro

6A 250V US Plug security camera wiring problem

hben61038

Feb 12, 2023
6
Joined
Feb 12, 2023
Messages
6
I bought a security camera online, which came from China, the plug broke off the end in the cold weather up here in Canada. The cord is 6A 250V. I rewired it with the best thing i could find, a 15A 125V Leviton plug from home depot. It worked for a while, but created a big spark and burn mark on the plug the last two times i tried it. How should i go about rewiring it? and where might i get the replacement cord/plug?
 

hben61038

Feb 12, 2023
6
Joined
Feb 12, 2023
Messages
6
Show details of what you have.
the two prong plug is labeled 6a 250v
as well as the cord which is split as you can see in the right photo
 

Attachments

  • 20230213_062454.jpg
    20230213_062454.jpg
    443.1 KB · Views: 9
  • 20230213_062443.jpg
    20230213_062443.jpg
    425 KB · Views: 9

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,669
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,669
Hi, any plug will do.
Are you sure that a strand of wire didn’t short it out?
BTW, it’s a SMPS accepting 100V through 240V and 0.6A (600mA).

Martin
 

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,034
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,034
The power plug/socket on the camera is bog standard - I'd replace the whole power unit with a 'wall wart' with the appropriate 12V DC output and the correct plug.
 

hben61038

Feb 12, 2023
6
Joined
Feb 12, 2023
Messages
6
Hi, any plug will do.
Are you sure that a strand of wire didn’t short it out?
BTW, it’s a SMPS accepting 100V through 240V and 0.6A (600mA).

Martin

I think its likely that a strand of wire did short it out because that type of wire is hard to get in that plug altogether and because it was working for a while the first time i re-wired it. I'm a beginner though, please offer me some advice on how i should re-wire it
 

hben61038

Feb 12, 2023
6
Joined
Feb 12, 2023
Messages
6
The power plug/socket on the camera is bog standard - I'd replace the whole power unit with a 'wall wart' with the appropriate 12V DC output and the correct plug.
thanks for that advice Kelly i think i get what you mean, 12v DC connector to plug in to get rid of the whole power unit. I need to know the other specs that the wall wart would have according to info i gave you, because im a real beginner when it comes to electricity
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,669
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,669
Perhaps have a look on YouTube for a video showing how to do it maybe helpful.
But simply put, you have two wires to strip exposing the inner copper wire strands. Twist these by hand so a neat small length of twisted strands can each be located and tightened into the plug locations for Live (hot) and Neutral (return).
It looks like you used a cable joint box?. Just get a plug and fit it to the cable.
Double check that no loose strands are floating around ready to cause another short!.

Martin
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,669
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,669
thanks for that advice Kelly i think i get what you mean, 12v DC connector to plug in to get rid of the whole power unit. I need to know the other specs that the wall wart would have according to info i gave you, because im a real beginner when it comes to electricity
You would require a 12V DC adapter with a current rating of 2A to match the existing power supply.

Martin
 

hben61038

Feb 12, 2023
6
Joined
Feb 12, 2023
Messages
6
Martin thanks for telling me about twisting the stranded wire, that definitely helped the re-wiring. i have a few more pics of what i have, the box is the one that came with the camera. It was rated as IP66. I found out the hard way i shouldnt have left it outside because i found a lot of corrosion and white stuff on that circuit board as you can see in the pics, what i have shown is after i brushed it off with rubbing alcohol, maybe that was a mistake I dont know. Anyways, after rewiring that plug and plugging it in a few times, even leaving it plugged in for a while, I've found out that nothing happens. The camera wont turn on I think that circuit board is fried.



Those two links are what i found for power supplies. They look like 12v 2a with the same dc output, and the same 5.5x2.5mm connector.
They say theyre for security cameras.
This is probably what ill try next, that should be a good idea eh?
Let me know what you think
 

Attachments

  • 20230218_214015.jpg
    20230218_214015.jpg
    376.1 KB · Views: 4
  • 20230218_214004.jpg
    20230218_214004.jpg
    235.1 KB · Views: 4
  • 20230218_214059.jpg
    20230218_214059.jpg
    276.4 KB · Views: 4

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,034
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,034
Woah..>! No, no, no, no, no........!!!!! That pic (#2) is waaaay wrong. The cable should be secured under the strain relief and there should be NO VISIBLE copper wire left after the connection has been made to the socket pins. That bare wire is open invitation to another Big Bang Theory (but this time it will be big bang FACT!).

Safest option - by far - is to get that adapter you link to. PLEASE!
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,669
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,669
Oh dear!
As said above “no, no, no”.
See below picture for example of how much copper is stripped to insert into the termination block.
But it’s much safer for you if you buy the adapter.

1676810899912.jpeg
 

hben61038

Feb 12, 2023
6
Joined
Feb 12, 2023
Messages
6
i think 2 big bangs have already happened a long time ago, with this plug LOL
Thanks for the advice though for next time,
I think ill go ahead and order that adapter.
 
Top