Maker Pro
Maker Pro

adsl+ wiring question

patryk

Sep 26, 2015
3
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
3
I need to replace 3 adsl2+ lines over a distance of about 200 meters (about 660 feet) and i was wondering if i could use single CAT5 or CAT6 Ethernet cable for all 3 lines. Some people on the net say it can be done, but i can't find any specifics.
Anyone here knows something about it? ;)
 
Last edited:

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
either will work. Ask you need is phone cable. That's how it gets to you.
 

patryk

Sep 26, 2015
3
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
3
What I'm really concerned about is that both cat5 and cat6 are rated for 100 meters. What I need is twice that.
Granted I don't need gigabit connection but still ;)
 
Last edited:

Bluejets

Oct 5, 2014
5,985
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
5,985
Put a repeater half distance (or a hub).
Other than that, fibre optic.
As you say, 100 metres is the max. including fly leads.
 

patryk

Sep 26, 2015
3
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
3
Put a repeater half distance (or a hub).
Other than that, fibre optic.
As you say, 100 metres is the max. including fly leads.
Well yeah but 100 meters is the limit when you want to use it for LAN. I'll be using 3 of 4 pairs of wires as regular phone lines ;) I don't need it to carry 1000 Mbps ;)
 
Top