Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Air conditioner remote control

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
Hi,
There is an air conditioner and its remote control (photos attached). I would like to be able to turn on the air conditioner remotely via the Internet. There is a PC with bluetooth connected to Wi-Fi in the room.
Is it possible?
I have no experience with electronics or microcontrollers, but I am an experienced programmer.
 

Attachments

  • photo_2023-10-11_13-57-08.jpg
    photo_2023-10-11_13-57-08.jpg
    104.6 KB · Views: 6
  • photo_2023-10-11_13-57-10.jpg
    photo_2023-10-11_13-57-10.jpg
    116.1 KB · Views: 6
  • photo_2023-10-11_13-57-11.jpg
    photo_2023-10-11_13-57-11.jpg
    95.3 KB · Views: 6
  • photo_2023-10-11_13-58-44.jpg
    photo_2023-10-11_13-58-44.jpg
    103.2 KB · Views: 6
Last edited:

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
What is the type of remote. Is it IR, or wireless?

Equally, can you find the protocol codes for that remote?

Will the AC power up from a previously set state?
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,949
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,949
Will the AC power up from a previously set state?
I think that’s the most important question.
As there are tonnes of home automation devices ready to use. From older X10, Byron, Ripple to more recent Alexa etc.

Martin
 

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
When it's off, I simply press the blue power button on the remote and it goes back to its previous state.
 

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
I think that’s the most important question.
As there are tonnes of home automation devices ready to use. From older X10, Byron, Ripple to more recent Alexa etc.

Martin

Not familiar with any of them, I want to make it as simple and cheap as possible. Just turn it on with previous state.
 
Last edited:

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,949
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,949
There is the question already asked by @kellys_eye .
Does it turn on in last state?.
Also does it require a touch button to turn it on or a switch that if left on and disconnected then reconnected to mains power, would it come on?.

Martin
 

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
There is the question already asked by @kellys_eye .
Does it turn on in last state?.
Also does it require a touch button to turn it on or a switch that if left on and disconnected then reconnected to mains power, would it come on?.

Martin

I answered above, yes, I press the blue power button on the remote (photo attached to the first message) and it goes back to its previous state or turns off if is already running.
Not sure what you mean about touch button and main power. There is no touch buttons, just usual buttons on the remote, and AC is always connected to electricity. Also there is a on/off button on AC itself but it doesn't turn it on in the last state.
 
Last edited:

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,949
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,949
Using the switch on the unit itself, what state does it come on with?.
 

crutschow

May 7, 2021
848
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
848
Given the proprietary nature of such a remote, I think it would be difficult to duplicate its signals.
One possibility is to use WIFI controlled relays wired across the remote buttons to simulate the button presses.
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,949
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,949
Given the proprietary nature of such a remote, I think it would be difficult to duplicate its signals.
One possibility is to use WIFI controlled relays wired across the remote buttons to simulate the button presses.
That would work but also make the remote control very cumbersome. But necessary for FULL control.
If the units power switch (at least) turns it on low or similar state, then an automated relay could be used to simply power the unit on and off remotely via the mains supply.

Martin
 

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
Using the switch on the unit itself, what state does it come on with?.
Automatic mode, but I need full heating - winter is coming...

Given the proprietary nature of such a remote, I think it would be difficult to duplicate its signals.
One possibility is to use WIFI controlled relays wired across the remote buttons to simulate the button presses.
I could buy another remote and turn one of them into something truly remote.
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,949
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,949
Automatic mode, but I need full heating - winter is coming...


I could buy another remote and turn one of them into something truly remote.
That is of course another option.
But using a secondary remote still makes it huge and loads of wiring. Deciphering the code could make it a lot easier but is probably a huge task in itself.
Sometimes, KISS, (keep it simple..) is the easiest and cheapest way. If the unit turns on via the main switch, once set, use that for a WiFi enabled relay module.
 

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
That is of course another option.
But using a secondary remote still makes it huge and loads of wiring. Deciphering the code could make it a lot easier but is probably a huge task in itself.
Sometimes, KISS, (keep it simple..) is the easiest and cheapest way. If the unit turns on via the main switch, once set, use that for a WiFi enabled relay module.

Relay module has to be wired to AC? The simplest solutions I found is Fingerbot.
 

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
That is of course another option.
But using a secondary remote still makes it huge and loads of wiring. Deciphering the code could make it a lot easier but is probably a huge task in itself.
Sometimes, KISS, (keep it simple..) is the easiest and cheapest way. If the unit turns on via the main switch, once set, use that for a WiFi enabled relay module.
Or a servo which presses the button (non-intrusive solution)
Thank you guys!
 

jcage

Oct 11, 2023
9
Joined
Oct 11, 2023
Messages
9
Can you please give me the finger... Bot link?
If you still need the link :)
 

Harald Kapp

Moderator
Moderator
Nov 17, 2011
13,720
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
13,720
Given the proprietary nature of such a remote, I think it would be difficult to duplicate its signals.
There are libraries e.g. IRremote for the Arduino to decode an unknow IR code and to replicate the code. Here' a discussion as an example. Once you know the code for "on" you can then use a microcontroller (e.g. the sameArduino or e.g. an ESP32 with built-in WIFI), connect the microcontroller to your home WIFI network and you are ready to remote-control the AC.
Of course you'll need all the port-forwarding, dynDNS stuff etc. to access the controller from the internet.

Here's an instructable for this topic.
 

Bluejets

Oct 5, 2014
6,924
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
6,924
Question just goes begging..........why would anyone want to turn on an air con in an unoccupied dwelling?
Especially these days with the sharp rises in electricity costs.
 
Top