Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Boosting the Amper and altering the frequency

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
I see no diodes in your schematic. What are you talking about?
I drew the diodes on paint.:) Black ones aren't diodes?

I edited the post and renewed the screenshot. I added diodes on the software. I read that diodes do not allow the current to pass to a certain direction according to how they are installed on the circuit. I thought current might go to the locations where i installed diodes. Therefore I put them there. I wanted to ask and make sure.
 
Last edited:

bertus

Moderator
Nov 8, 2019
3,348
Joined
Nov 8, 2019
Messages
3,348
Hello,

As @Harald Kapp said, the diodes are not needed.
They even cause problems with the extra voltage drops.
Each diode will drop about 0.7 Volts extra, so the transistors will start acting a bit at about 2.8 Volts (2 X BE of the transistors and 2 X diode drop).

Bertus
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
Hello,

As @Harald Kapp said, the diodes are not needed.
They even cause problems with the extra voltage drops.
Each diode will drop about 0.7 Volts extra, so the transistors will start acting a bit at about 2.8 Volts (2 X BE of the transistors and 2 X diode drop).

Bertus
Thank you very much for the explanation.

To prevent damage to system or prevent possible fire(?) should I put 1-1.2A fuse at the collector of each BD135? (Assuming voltage regulator allows that much current flow.) Or simply where should I put a fuse?

There is also R_limit at collector end. But I forgot to add it on the schematic. And I will add the regulator but I couldn't manage to add its footprint on a schematic in the software I used to draw this.
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
@Harald Kapp Hello. I will start to assemble the setup and wanted to ask and make sure about the (+)out of the voltage regulator before starting. As long as the regulator can keep up with the current, can I seperate it into 5 pieces, without adding any other circuit components to the seperated ends, just like the image in post#116?
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
@Harald Kapp Hello. I have been testing the system for a while now. I have a question regarding the distribution of the current. When I use a single system, device collects 50mg. But when I build it like in post #116 efficiency drops to 15mg per device. It sometimes collects 50mg for one but very rare. What could be the problem here? I am thinking It is an issue with the battery but I am not sure.
 

Harald Kapp

Moderator
Moderator
Nov 17, 2011
13,758
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
13,758
The current available is limited (e.g. by the battery or the converter). When you distribute the current among several devices, each device will produce equivalently less output.
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
The current available is limited (e.g. by the battery or the converter). When you distribute the current among several devices, each device will produce equivalently less output.
But the current draw is not too much. When I go home and put the 12V-4.5Ah battery to charge, It becomes fully charged after 15-20min. (In my charger's manual it says that it would be charged from 0 to 100% in 6.5hr)

I don't know how to measure the current draw on the open loop when the bees touch (+) and (-) but considering the their high body resistance,I'm guessing it is around 50~100mA total which is way below converter's max allowed current.

How can I measure the current passes from the converter? ( I am thinking about connecting multimeter's wires to +out and -out of the converter but I don't want to do something stupid without making sure.)
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
How to use an ammeter (link).

No, that's how you measure the voltage. Current needs to be measured in series, see above.
Thank you. As I understand I will make a terminal on +out end of the boost up module to connect multimeter in series. I will measure amps in October 1st and post it (I am using formic acid solution for better survivability hence the long wait). I assume It won't be constant value.

One strange thing I encounter is, there is voltage in air near my hive. I don't even touch the tips together and It shows 0.6-1.2V. At first I thought It was because of a faulty multimeter but at home It shows no voltage value. And this happens all the time. Very strange.
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
How to use an ammeter (link).

No, that's how you measure the voltage. Current needs to be measured in series, see above.
Hello. I have tried to build a new one in a new box. I have tried with 3 different voltage regulators and 3 different other components but result is always the same. Normally, multimeter should show 3 sec 20V and 3 sec 0V. Instead It shows 3sec 20V and 3sec 17V. What could be the issue here? Tried all day but no solution.
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,956
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,956
Sounds like your multimeter is not fast enough or there is a capacitor in circuit that’s discharging.

Martin
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
Sounds like your multimeter is not fast enough or there is a capacitor in circuit that’s discharging.

Martin
I think problem is the voltage regulators. It seems like the batch I bought is problematic. I tried them on a working circuit and result is the same. I was so shocked because I have checked more than 20 times each path on the circuit and compared them with both together and to the diagram. Also voltage regulators have capacitors on them. (I think :))
 

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
@Martaine2005 @Harald Kapp Hello again.

I have used my first circuit as a test bench. Turns out all of the voltage regulators are working just fine. But on three of my new setups multimeter now shows 20V constant. Doesn't shut down the current at all. For testing I powered the Arduino from USB jack and tested the pin that I am sending the signal. It works just fine (5V for 3sec and 0V for 3sec).

Now I am thinking that there is something wrong with the cable connections because I can't find the reason of the faulty results. Here is my cable connections in the below picture. I build 4 same circuits as pictures below. One worked. Other three shows the desired voltage but it is not dynamic.

1664622929083.png

And then I cover it with a Tessa tape. Here is + connection below:
1664623204207.png
 
Last edited:

Maxouishere

Dec 29, 2021
78
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
78
@Harald Kapp hey. I finally built 5 outputs from one Arduino. but some outputs show 0.2-0.8V when the pin is off. It should show 0V. I tried with different components too. All of the components are OK. What might be the issue?
 

Delta Prime

Jul 29, 2020
2,033
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
2,033
Hello there :)
Pardon the intrusion, it seems you are in more than capable hands. Excellent thread.
I just have to ask .What do you do with the bee venom?
 
Top