Maker Pro
Maker Pro

FLYBACK CONVERTER

JAIZY

Jan 21, 2012
7
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
7
Hey i am making a flyback converter and i am using a TRIAC or SCR as a switch in place of IGBT as a switch but the output voltage is zero.so can anyone tell me why it is not working and or it works or not if we place TRIAC or SCR in place of IGBT.i am linking the circuit diagram of flyback converter also here.i need help in this matter pls.
http://dos4ever.com/flyback/flyback.html
 

JAIZY

Jan 21, 2012
7
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
7
in the link the T2 IS mosfet but i want to use a TRIAC so tell me will it work or not.i need help urgently.pls reply anyone who know about it.
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
Do you mean this one?

flyback7.gif


If you use a Triac or an SCR, what do you think will happen once it is triggered?

edit: And why not use the specified component?
 

JAIZY

Jan 21, 2012
7
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
7
Do you mean this one?

flyback7.gif


If you use a Triac or an SCR, what do you think will happen once it is triggered?

edit: And why not use the specified component?
Yes i am talking about this circuit diagram and i simulated that circuit diagram in MULTISIM but the output voltage is zero when i use the TRIAC and SCR in place of MOSFET and IGBT.so why the output voltage is zero or can u tell me the logic behind that output.reply soon.take care.
 

JAIZY

Jan 21, 2012
7
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
7
i am doing a thesis on flyback converter and using different components as a switch that is why i am using TRIAC AND SCR in the above circuit u mention to me.what is the logic why the output is zero when i use TRIAC OR SCR in place of MOSFET and IGBT.REPLY SOON.
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
Why is the mosfet switched on and off?

If you replace the mosfet with an SCR, what would turn it on and off?

What would happen if it didn't turn off?

I'm not doing your homework for you.
 

JAIZY

Jan 21, 2012
7
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
7
No i am also finding the logic behind this problem.i make a circuit diagram by using SCR and TRIAC but the ouptput doest not show any voltages it means that the SCR is not working as a switch it work as a open circuit therefore voltage is not at the output.i do not want that u completed my homework i am working on it but sometimes we need help of our elders or experience persons when we are stuck in some problems.thanks for ur suggestions and help.
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
OK, firstly, do you know what an SCR does?
 

JAIZY

Jan 21, 2012
7
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
7
yes.when provide a pulse at the gate terminal of SCR it starts working and it latches till we do not take the power out from the anode terminal and then it stops working
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
OK, I'd prefer to say that it latches until the current through it falls to zero.

So in your circuit above, when would the current through it fall to zero?
 

Rleo6965

Jan 22, 2012
585
Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
585
You circuit will only work with igbt or mosfet not with scr.
 
Last edited:

JAIZY

Jan 21, 2012
7
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
7
i made a circuit of flyback converter and use a step up transformer also with ration1:10 and the input dc voltage is 12volt but the output voltage is 3 to 4 volts.why this happen can u know any reason behind that.i make the above circuit diagram u mention above to me.reply me pls.
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
Did you build it in real life, or simulate it?
 
Top