Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Hello and help!! (need circuit to see if a pump did run)

Petee22

Nov 8, 2020
2
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
2
Hi, noobie here

I'm after a circuit to indicate if a pump has run in the past.
So this is a sump pump in a small tank that should only run if a bigger tank overflows.
I need an LED to illuminate if it runs, but stay illuminated after it stops until it is manually reset with a spring loaded push button.
The only power supply is 230v. Stepping down the voltage would be safer but I'd rather keep things as simple as possible.
Does anybody have a circuit I could use?

Thank you
 

AnalogKid

Jun 10, 2015
2,664
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
2,664
Are you looking for an electronic circuit (IC or 2-transistor flipflop), or all AC wired products? If the latter ...

Here is a dual-coil relay that acts like a set-reset flipflop. Wire one coil across the pump motor, and it sets the ff each time the motor runs. Connect the reset coil to 220 V through the reset switch.

https://deltrol-controls.com/sites/default/files/pdf/data-sheet/100ML Series Data Sheet.pdf
https://deltrol-controls.com/products/relays/magnetic-latching-relays
https://www.mouser.com/datasheet/2/650/idec_RR2KPSeries-1893968.pdf

ak
 
Last edited:

ratstar

Aug 20, 2018
485
Joined
Aug 20, 2018
Messages
485
if making a latch seems too difficult, optical latches can be easier to make with cadmium sulphide resistors. but it doesnt take much current to do it, but a simple voltage divider is all it takes to reduce all the power with no waste.
 

Bluejets

Oct 5, 2014
5,856
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
5,856
Another option.....although only useful while mains power is available.

PumpAlarm.jpg
 

Alec_t

Jul 7, 2015
3,212
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
3,212
Does your sump pump have a float-switch to trigger its operation? If so you could have the float movement operate a mechanical flag.
 

Petee22

Nov 8, 2020
2
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
2
Thank you all
AnalogKid, like the look of them.
ratstar, good idea.
Bluejets, thank you for the diagram, I think I could do that.
Alec_t, it does have a float switch but it's inside a tank, not very heavy and a bit flimsy.
 
Top