Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Horizon radio reset for power failure....

Status
Not open for further replies.

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
Need someone to identify a pin out, on a radio access port for the horizon marine radio. The port is in an access terminal under a panel next to the ram mic port. The radio is submersible, so it's all sealed with rubber. It looks like this...
 

Attachments

  • 17082978824312280243437278770101.jpg
    17082978824312280243437278770101.jpg
    139 KB · Views: 13
  • 1708297919405832348009939975641.jpg
    1708297919405832348009939975641.jpg
    205.1 KB · Views: 13

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
You can see the jumper on the left. I tried moving the jumper, but it didn't help.
I contacted Horizon. They want 90$. An hr. For diagnostic.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
What I need is the connector!!! The type of plug to use as a breakout. The first picture is the ram mic output. (Remote microphone with radio controls built in) The diagnostic port is what I want the pin out for. I am thinking the connection is an electronic standard of some sort of wondered what type of plug I need to access it.
 

Martaine2005

May 12, 2015
4,952
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
4,952
What radio is it?
There are lots of Standard Horizon sets.
It’s always good to include the model number.
Perhaps @kellys_eye can be of help as his background is marine.
 

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
Such ports are specifically used to program individual (or private) channel frequencies, modes, etc into handhelds. They are also used to program MMSI numbers into 'fixed' VHF sets.

What do you mean by 'power failure'?? Simple removal and replacement of the battery should reset the unit else you will need not only the program lead but the software to access the set too.

Either buy those parts or pay the $90/hr else end up with a bricked set.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
GX1260S. I found a just connector, hopes are high that it fits the pin out. What I really need is a schematic and a compatible application for my PC.
 

Attachments

  • 17083620108591837711771846998216.jpg
    17083620108591837711771846998216.jpg
    154.4 KB · Views: 6

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
I tried moving the jumper, but it didn't help
Moving 'jumpers' without knowing what you're doing or what that movement will cause to happen is idiotic. You might have already bricked the set by doing it - who knows?

Does the equipment otherwise work? Does it power up? What are you using to power it? Is the polarity correct? Is there an antenna connected?
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
I didn't find a GPS connector anywhere so I built one. It was made with a solid air freshener stem and some fiberglass and a twisted pairs telephone wire.
Moving 'jumpers' without knowing what you're doing or what that movement will cause to happen is idiotic. You might have already bricked the set by doing it - who knows?

Does the equipment otherwise work? Does it power up? What are you using to power it? Is the polarity correct? Is there an antenna connected?
Got a licence to use it?
Great advice! Never thought that the changing a jumper might ruin it! As for the license, why would I get a license if my radio doesn't work?? Heh heh....
I learned radio telephone operators procedures when I was a kid, cause we lhad a remote logging camp that relied on relays to communicate. I am permitted.
 

Attachments

  • 17083622183261690768795624799620.jpg
    17083622183261690768795624799620.jpg
    139.8 KB · Views: 5

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
You said you wanted to 'reset' the equipment because of a power failure. Those sets don't do that (i.e. have a power failure reset requirement). You switch them on, you switch them off. They either work or they don't.

If you've switched yours on and it's not working then a 'reset' isn't going to do jack. There's another problem. Is your power supply correct? Can it deliver enough current? Is the polarity correct?

FYI the GPS connection is to put a position signal INTO the VHF (that position signal having been derived from a GPS with NMEA data output capabilities) such that, in an emergency situation, when you press the distress button, the set sends both its internal i.d. number (the MMSI) PLUS your current location as a Digital Selective Calling signal that activates (sets off alarms) in every other such set in the immediate vicinity.

Try pressing it and see what happens..........
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
Bad clarification on my part.
1. The radio won't turn on. It's getting power, it just won't turn on. Power failure.
3. I read the instructions on how to use the radio, and I know what it does and why. The radio telephone system was the precursor to these systems.
3. Generally speaking, the GPS system designates a specific point on a grid, and not an actual location. The coordinates are just numbers that are within the grid.
4. The radio has a diagnostic port but into it to make it easier to repair. It's submersible, water proof to a certain extent, and in the sealed diagnostic port area, there is a set of pins with a jumper on them, which I assumed was the reset.
5. From your replys, I believe you are for sending the radio in to the manufacturer for diagnostics, rather than trying to figure it out with a PC scope and a multimeter! Dump the dime, get it fixed... Am I correct??
 

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
5. From your replys, I believe you are for sending the radio in to the manufacturer for diagnostics, rather than trying to figure it out with a PC scope and a multimeter! Dump the dime, get it fixed... Am I correct??
Not really. I'm always for finding an alternative route BUT in this particular case there isn't one.

You are attempting to access the device by the programming port. You can't do that if the unit won't power up and even if it did, you don't have the correct data cable nor the software necessary to do anything. The genuine software won't decipher any faults either nor will it 'reset' the radio. The programming port is used exclusively for programming the MMSI and/or private channels.

You need to get the radio to power up before you can go forward with anything - if that means sending it to the manufacturer then so be it. I'm qualified to service and repair such units although no where near you so I can't help. If you want to 'crack open' the set do so on the understanding that you will inevitably ruin the units waterproofing capability as the gasket are a be-atch to get into position when reassembling.

The usual issue with power faults is incorrect polarity. This can cause a blown diode inside the set and potential other issues.

If you want to investigate the take it apart and post pics. I have doubts about your ability to fix this kind of stuff though...
 

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
3. I read the instructions on how to use the radio, and I know what it does and why.
Did you read the bit about needing a LICENCE to operate it?
3. Generally speaking, the GPS system designates a specific point on a grid, and not an actual location. The coordinates are just numbers that are within the grid.
Que?
4. The radio has a diagnostic port but into it to make it easier to repair.
No it doesn't.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
That's probably the most helpful thing anyone has said to me in the past 20; years....

Thank you. That's one vote for the system. !!!

I'm just afraid they will refuse it because of the GPS and accessory wire I made for it. It's been customized, and they might refuse to return it.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
There is some kind of spattering on the board
 

Attachments

  • 17084608659737609490441261547403.jpg
    17084608659737609490441261547403.jpg
    263.1 KB · Views: 6
  • 17084609613484270768229563886075.jpg
    17084609613484270768229563886075.jpg
    248.5 KB · Views: 6
  • IMG_20240220_123325749.jpg
    IMG_20240220_123325749.jpg
    125.6 KB · Views: 6
  • 17084612879223586834930679646665.jpg
    17084612879223586834930679646665.jpg
    191.5 KB · Views: 6

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
3.68v - 3.70v at the main source connector

Power Off.
What are you using to power it? Does the power supply you have deliver 12V at (minimum) 2A - you need 5A to test it on transmit.

How do you switch the set on - are you doing a loooong press of the power button?
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
Won't turn on.
Do these ribbon cables have to be released, or are they just push in?
 

Attachments

  • 17084643973877913477563905229365.jpg
    17084643973877913477563905229365.jpg
    231.2 KB · Views: 3
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top