Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Horizon radio reset for power failure....

Status
Not open for further replies.

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
This is where the cut wire is located on the case shell... Looks like it may have gotten cut or smashed when the case was puton.
 

Attachments

  • 17084822463604876616250928494938.jpg
    17084822463604876616250928494938.jpg
    89.7 KB · Views: 4

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
Should I remove them?
Why? Unless you know what they are for or what they do then LEAVE THEM ALONE. Just 'doing things' isn't going to get this fixed. It will make matters WORSE.

When the power is off yeah...
Please answer my questions FULLY - unless you don't want this fixed???

1. What power supply are you using?
2. Can it deliver 13.8V at 2A MINIMUM?
3. Does the applied voltage (13.8V) remain at 13.8V when you connect it to the VHF?
4. If it drops to ~3.5V when you connect it (VHF switched off) has your PSU gone into current overload protection?
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
I have an astron 12 v 12a power supply

It return 12.12v according to my multi meter
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
Is this supposed to be a fuse location?
If so, what size do I order?
 

Attachments

  • 17085377565373348620529301737020.jpg
    17085377565373348620529301737020.jpg
    181.6 KB · Views: 3

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
Also, thoc image shows the broken black jumper lead , and a metal clip that holds the microphone into the socket. These are right where the case closes watertight. The residue of the black jumper says it maybe arced across this. I don't know if there was a component on the black jumper or not. If someone can help me there I would be very happy! If a component was crushed there, when the radio was assembled that could cause the fuse failure.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
In the shop with better natural lighting...
Your cheesecake picture of the power section.

.(frankly, I have told some others this....old Radios are generally powered with external PSU because of noise, but the modern ones don't use external PSU, they are powered by a common power, and as a rule of thumb, they usually don't have a special "power section". Just extra fuses).

The power section photo is yours to keep...!!!
 

Attachments

  • 17085393038235004212163437291862.jpg
    17085393038235004212163437291862.jpg
    128.4 KB · Views: 2
  • 17085393747981612073899879913964.jpg
    17085393747981612073899879913964.jpg
    234.2 KB · Views: 2

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
If you PSU is truely 20A capable and the voltage drops to 3.5V (no current limiting) then there should be smoke coming from something.

Connect the 12V supply to the VHF via a fuse (rated at 5A).

You may have to remove the whole PCB and show the rear of it in clear pics too.
 

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
In the close up pic of the wires going onto the man board (the pic with the yellow and black wire at the top), there is a small 'square' located in between the positive and negative tracks - showing as four solder blobs. This MAY be a protection diode but mounted on the other side of the board hence my request above for a pic of the rear of the circuit board.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
Pulled the green wire jumpers, and installed JST breakout between broken black lead points... Has 55.7k ohms on breakout.

Good signal series vertical on the test of those....
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
My jumper breakout....
 

Attachments

  • 17085433634575810509154869402206.jpg
    17085433634575810509154869402206.jpg
    171.2 KB · Views: 2

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
6,514
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
6,514
Pulled the green wire jumpers, and installed JST breakout between broken black lead points... Has 55.7k ohms on breakout.
Well, that's me 'out of here' then.

You clearly have no clue what you're doing or even why. I'm sorry to suggest that anything I might say or offer as advice will be totally ignored or over ridden by your clueless and irresponsible actions.

Suggest you pack that VHF in a box and use it as a paperweight.

I'll have no more to do with this thread.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
Thanks... You needed that....!!
To take a brick and throw it through a windows, is destruction, But to use that same brick to build a new home is progress. That is assuming you are mason, or as the case may be .. terrorist.
Does not look like a brick too me...
 

Attachments

  • 17087075811443953542830140315837.jpg
    17087075811443953542830140315837.jpg
    208.2 KB · Views: 7

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
If a device just won't turn on, what is usually the cause??? Cause I checked the fuse, the line, the regulator, the caps, the connections, the accessories, the main amp, and most of the resistance....
There is a constant 3v running where there should be 12v.
 

roughshawd

Jul 13, 2020
465
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
465
What does that mean?.
Stop smoking the funny stuff!.
If it’s supposed to have 12V and you don’t have that, then first check the input signals to and from the source.
My Astron 12 A delivers 12v. Tested good.

My radio is sucking up about 8 or 9v when it is connected.

At the board on the wire harness where the fuse and ground lines connect.... The meter reads >3v.

The radio will not turn on.
 

ivak245

Jun 11, 2021
108
Joined
Jun 11, 2021
Messages
108
Buy a new radio. A radio should not be sucking up any voltage. If it does that, you may actually have a vacuum cleaner. Mine sucks up everything-voltage, current, induction, and on a good day, impedance.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top