Maker Pro
Maker Pro

how to hold PCBs at right angles to each other?

M

Michael

Hi - I am working on a board where I will have three PCBs at right
angles to each other. Thus they'll have one common corner and three
shared edges. These boards need to be exactly at right angles to each
other, and they can't be allowed to move. Are there any premade
solutions for holding boards at right angles to each other? Surely
something like this exists?

Thanks!

-Michael
 
L

linnix

Hi - I am working on a board where I will have three PCBs at right
angles to each other. Thus they'll have one common corner and three
shared edges. These boards need to be exactly at right angles to each
other, and they can't be allowed to move. Are there any premade
solutions for holding boards at right angles to each other? Surely
something like this exists?

Thanks!

-Michael

DIMM socket
 
R

Rich Grise

Hi - I am working on a board where I will have three PCBs at right
angles to each other. Thus they'll have one common corner and three
shared edges. These boards need to be exactly at right angles to each
other, and they can't be allowed to move. Are there any premade
solutions for holding boards at right angles to each other? Surely
something like this exists?
Mount them in the corner of a box, with standoffs?

Good Luck!
Rich
 
D

DJ Delorie

D from BC said:
Row of wires out of one pcb soldered into the other

Put an exposed copper strip along each edge, and just solder the edges
directly together.
 
M

Michael

Hot Melt glue ??

Maybe I wasn't specific enough... They need to be at exactly 90
degrees to each other. A degree error would be very significant...
 
M

Michael

Put an exposed copper strip along each edge, and just solder the edges
directly together.


This would work if I didn't have as stringent of accuracy
requirements. They need to be at 90 degrees plus or minus a tenth of a
degree or so. Initial production numbers will be fairly low (~100) so
they will be hand assembled.
) soI wouldso
 
D

D from BC

Maybe I wasn't specific enough... They need to be at exactly 90
degrees to each other. A degree error would be very significant...

Aluminum block with a slot in it..
D from BC
 
D

Donald

Michael said:
Maybe I wasn't specific enough... They need to be at exactly 90
degrees to each other. A degree error would be very significant...
I do not believe you will find and off the shelf solution with less the
1 degree error on each side.

Temperature will move any stand off or fastener beyond 1 degree true.

Sounds like a Stainless steel frame with holes for the boards.
Then the wiring can be anything you like.

The sides won't move after that.

Please send pictures of what ever you come up with.

donald
 
J

Jim Yanik

Like this; _|_ or like this; |_| ?
Row of wires out of one pcb soldered into the other

D from BC

TEK used to use 1/4" aluminum blocks,drilled and tapped for 4-40 screws,one
block at each corner.

If you leave a strip or tabs of copper at the edges,you could solder the
PCBs together.
I've made boxes for detectors that way,using copper-clad epoxy-glass.
 
C

Christopher Ott

Michael said:
Hi - I am working on a board where I will have three PCBs at right
angles to each other. Thus they'll have one common corner and three
shared edges. These boards need to be exactly at right angles to each
other, and they can't be allowed to move. Are there any premade
solutions for holding boards at right angles to each other? Surely
something like this exists?

Thanks!

-Michael

Keystone makes threaded "L" brackets which could work. They look to be bent
in a pressbrake though and will most likely not give the sub 1 degree
accuracy you need. With that type of accuracy, you'll need a machined block.

Chris
 
J

JeffM

Michael said:
These boards need to be exactly at right angles to each other,
and they can't be allowed to move.

Have you priced 3-axis accelerometers
rather than trying to build your own?
 
W

whit3rd

Hi - I am working on a board where I will have three PCBs at right
angles to each other. ... Are there any premade
solutions for holding boards at right angles to each other?

There are two-part connectors for mounting cards to a motherboard;
DIN connectors like Nubus used (see DigiKey part # H1020-ND for
example). Of course, to fix three right-angle-edges, will take
a half dozen connectors. Figure $3 each...

A welded or brazed steel frame might be easiest in the long run.
You can fine-tune the angles easily, if your hammer skills are good.
 
W

whit3rd

Hi - I am working on a board where I will have three PCBs at right
angles to each other. ... Are there any premade
solutions for holding boards at right angles to each other?

There are two-part connectors for mounting cards to a motherboard;
DIN connectors like Nubus used (see DigiKey part # H1020-ND for
example). Of course, to fix three right-angle-edges, will take
a half dozen connectors. Figure $3 each...

A welded or brazed steel frame might be easiest in the long run.
You can fine-tune the angles easily, if your hammer skills are good.
 
T

The Great Attractor

This would work if I didn't have as stringent of accuracy
requirements. They need to be at 90 degrees plus or minus a tenth of a
degree or so. Initial production numbers will be fairly low (~100) so
they will be hand assembled.
) soI wouldso


Mill a groove (not through) in the PCB to be mated to that is a few
mils over one PCB thickness wide. Place the copper strips along each side
of the groove. Put copper on the edge of the mating PCB, and let the
groove be what maintains the right angle. Solder the strips. VIOLA!

As long as the PCB is rigid (use 90 mill PCB for the grooved one), you
are set. You can break up the strips into segments so they do not all
need to be soldered at once.

My fee is 0.25% of your net. :-]
 
M

MooseFET

Hi - I am working on a board where I will have three PCBs at right
angles to each other. Thus they'll have one common corner and three
shared edges. These boards need to be exactly at right angles to each
other, and they can't be allowed to move. Are there any premade
solutions for holding boards at right angles to each other? Surely
something like this exists?

How about attaching them to the outside of a cube? You would have to
keep all the components on one side to do it.

You may want to consider increasing the number of PCBs to six. The
unsupported corners are going to cause you trouble,
 
Top