Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Is this Amount of Wattage Correct?

roonyroo

Jul 13, 2012
13
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
13
14000 mah at 12 volts is 168wh ?

I used an online calculator, but it doesnt seem right?

Im trying to run a fan, it states 230v 50hz & 30 watts

Im presuming the fan runs at 12v so this 14000mah battery gives me a headroom of 138wh minus the 30w from the fan?
 

Harald Kapp

Moderator
Moderator
Nov 17, 2011
12,720
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
12,720
1400mAh=1.4Ah
1.4Ah*12V=16.8Wh
At 30 W your battery will be empty after ~30minutes.

Why do you presume the fan runs at 12V? If it is specified for 230V (AC) operation it would be unusual to have a 12 V motor. This would require a 230 V / 12 V transformer (or step-down regulator) plus a rectifier. This is not plausible as these fasn usually are very cost sensitive.
Assuming I'm right, you'd need an additional 12 V to 230 V inverter which lessens the operating time for the fan because it will be at best 85% effective, meaning that the uptime of the fan reduces to 30 min*0.85=25 min.
 

GreenGiant

Feb 9, 2012
842
Joined
Feb 9, 2012
Messages
842
Harald the battery is stated at 14Ah not 1.4

would increase the uptime to 5 hours*.85=4.25 hours
 

roonyroo

Jul 13, 2012
13
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
13
Thnx greengiant, so the battery is more then powerful enough to run the fan .. great

I presumed 12v as everything seems to run at 12v here in the u.k? ie my pc power supply is rated at 12v

How do I found out what voltage it runs at here in the U.K. if its rated for 230v? ie 230v 50hz = 12v etc

One final question, the larger the ampage, the longer it takes for a battery to recharge to a specific level?

ie If I had a 10amp battery it would take longer for a 20amp battery to charge upto 10 amps, then the 10 amp battery?

thnx
 
Last edited:

GreenGiant

Feb 9, 2012
842
Joined
Feb 9, 2012
Messages
842
Thnx greengiant, so the battery is more then powerful enough to run the fan .. great

I presumed 12v as everything seems to run at 12v here in the u.k? ie my pc power supply is rated at 12v

How do I found out what voltage it runs at here in the U.K?

One final question, the larger the ampage, the longer it takes for a battery to recharge to a specific level?

ie If I had a 10amp battery it would take longer for a 20amp battery to charge upto 10 amps, then the 10 amp battery?

thnx

The fan says on it that it is 230V rated, ergo it probably needs 230V to run

if you are charging them both at the same rate (amperage) then no, they will charge to 10A charge at the same time.but if you charge them at a 1C rate (amount of current needed to charge them to full in one hour, 10Ah 1C = 10A, 20Ah 1C = 20A etc) then the 20Ah cell will actually charge to 10A faster (in about half an hour) this is not an exact science, but its close enough for the most part
 

roonyroo

Jul 13, 2012
13
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
13
Thnx greengiant,

I meant as in 12v, 3.3v etc., how do I work that out if it states 230v 50hz?

Basically how do I work out if its 12v 24v etc if it states 230v 50hz & 30watts?

thnx
 

BobK

Jan 5, 2010
7,682
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Messages
7,682
Thnx greengiant,

I meant as in 12v, 3.3v etc., how do I work that out if it states 230v 50hz?

Basically how do I work out if its 12v 24v etc if it states 230v 50hz & 30watts?

thnx
What are you not getting? If it states 230V why would you think it runs at any other voltage? It is possible, (though not likely) that a transformer is used and the motor runs at a lower voltage, but I would not assume that unless I took it apart and found that configuration.

Bob
 

davenn

Moderator
Sep 5, 2009
14,077
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
14,077
Thnx greengiant,

I meant as in 12v, 3.3v etc., how do I work that out if it states 230v 50hz?

Basically how do I work out if its 12v 24v etc if it states 230v 50hz & 30watts?

thnx

you saidiIt states 230V 50 Hz on the fan, thats 230V AC from the mains

It is NOT going to run on 12V, 24V or any other voltage DC
Your battery is 12V DC so it cannot run the fan


Dave
 
Last edited:

Harald Kapp

Moderator
Moderator
Nov 17, 2011
12,720
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
12,720
I presumed 12v as everything seems to run at 12v here in the u.k? ie my pc power supply is rated at 12v

Why do you think everything runs at 12V in the UK? As far as I know everything runs at 230 V in the UK. The rating on the power supply you cited only means that the output is 12V, But surely the input is 230 V 50Hz.
 

roonyroo

Jul 13, 2012
13
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
13
Im a complete newb to electronics .. lol

So why does a battery state 12v while the fan states 230v?

Thanks for answering my questions ...
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
That's a bit like asking "Why does my car have 4 seats when there are 43 people waiting for a train?"

The answer is that your car is not a bus, and the people aren't waiting for a bus anyway.

What made you think the battery would power the fan?
 

Harald Kapp

Moderator
Moderator
Nov 17, 2011
12,720
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
12,720
So why does a battery state 12v while the fan states 230v?

Why are there batteries rated 1.5V, 4.5V, 9V, 12V etc...?
 

davenn

Moderator
Sep 5, 2009
14,077
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
14,077
Im a complete newb to electronics .. lol

So why does a battery state 12v while the fan states 230v?

Thanks for answering my questions ...

cuz a fan isnt a battery and a battery isnt a fan. they are totally different things

a battery supplies power as a certain voltage and current as stated on that particular battery eg 1.5V as in an AAA, AA, C or D cell or 9V as in those small rectangular batteries or maybe 12V as in a car battery. There are many different batteries and a number of different voltages.

A fan requires power to operate, the amount of voltage and current will be printed on the label of the fan you told us that your fan has 230V 50Hz on it so it requires 230VAC mains voltage, the 50Hz is the frequency of the AC mains in your country.

other fans may require different voltages 5V 12V 24V etc they will also state if its voltage needs to be AC or DC


Dave
 
Top