Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Logic gate

Harald Kapp

Moderator
Moderator
Nov 17, 2011
12,613
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
12,613
Diodes work.
You will need transistors to refresh the logic level.
See here.
 

BobK

Jan 5, 2010
7,682
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Messages
7,682
Yes, but you need a transistor as well.

Bob
 

Avidestroyer

Jan 11, 2013
21
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
21
Since I am a very beginner in electronics, I wanted to make logic gate using only switching circuit. But I can't suscess.
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
You can do it with switches.

But we really don't know exactly what you want to do.

What you're asking is a bit like asking "Can I eat without using a fork?" when what you really want is to know where the best Sushi bar in Chicago is located. The question doesn't help the person you're asking give you the answer you want.
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
Easy.

Use a switch.

When you push the lever one way, it goes that way and stays that way. Further pushes in that direction do nothing.

When you push the lever the other way, it goes that way and stays that way. Further pushes in that direction do nothing.

That is the essence of an SR flip-flop
 
Top