Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Strength master Treadmill showing error AC 6

malie

Jul 30, 2020
4
Joined
Jul 30, 2020
Messages
4
I have a strength master Treadmill with a 3 phase, 3.0hp motor, it keeps showing error AC 6 when it's switched on. Any idea what this error. And how I can go about to fix it.
Thanks
 

73's de Edd

Aug 21, 2015
3,432
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Messages
3,432
Sir malie . . . . .

This has been covered once before . . .see if this is possibly also being your situation.

This is will be the speed sensor not responding.

Take the motor cover off.
Find the small belt coming off the motor and on to the roller.
Look on the side of the front roller for a magnet, you might just find a vacated hole, if this is the case, the magnet has fallen out and will be stuck on the inside frame somewhere.
Glue it back in that cavity and test machine.


73's de Edd . . . . .

An ounce of valid application is worth a ton of vague abstraction.


.
 

malie

Jul 30, 2020
4
Joined
Jul 30, 2020
Messages
4
Sir malie . . . . .

This has been covered once before . . .see if this is possibly also being your situation.

This is will be the speed sensor not responding.

Take the motor cover off.
Find the small belt coming off the motor and on to the roller.
Look on the side of the front roller for a magnet, you might just find a vacated hole, if this is the case, the magnet has fallen out and will be stuck on the inside frame somewhere.
Glue it back in that cavity and test machine.


73's de Edd . . . . .

An ounce of valid application is worth a ton of vague abstraction.


.
Thanks for your response,
I have checked the Treadmill it doesn't use a speed sensor I think the Treadmill having a a 3 phase motor is controlled using the inverter.
Also with speed sensor problem the treadmill runs for about 6 seconds and then stops( according other post). This one doesn't even run. When you power it the buttons and display lights up and then it shows AC 6 then nothing works.
Thanks
 

bertus

Moderator
Nov 8, 2019
2,722
Joined
Nov 8, 2019
Messages
2,722
Hello,

The Strenght master website does not show the TR-series.

I can find some lifespan TR5000 manuals, but those do not show the AC 6 error.
Those only mention the DC 6 error:

Problem: “dc-6” appears in the display.
Solution: Turn the treadmill desk power switch off. Unplug and re-plug the
connections made in Step C on page 22. Make sure the thumb screws are
properly tightened. Turn the treadmill desk power back on and check to see if
it functions properly.

Or this from an other manual:

Problem: “UART” or " “dc-6” appears in the display.
Solution: Turn the treadmill power switch off. Unplug and re-plug the
console connector to the treadmill. Make sure the thumb screws are properly
tightened. Turn the treadmill power switch back on and check to see if it
functions properly. Also make sure the treadmill is plugged into the wall
socket and not into an extension cord or power strip.

Bertus
 

Ngomanhhoach

Nov 23, 2022
1
Joined
Nov 23, 2022
Messages
1
I also encountered the same situation. i contacted the company and they said its the problem with the conveyor belt, i cleaned it but it didn't work. I have fastened all the electrical connectors. please help me fix this problem
 
Top