Maker Pro
Maker Pro

Underground Wires Damaged

LightShow

Jun 9, 2016
111
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
111
Hey all

about 2 years back our doorbell/intercom system stopped working i have only now decided that i want to fix it.
the installer that put it in was extremely dodgy and left loose wires and exposed cabling everywhere, since then i have fixed all of the cabling and made a small distribution board so that i know where everything goes even though the whole system is only run on 24v..

the part of the system that is broken is the front intercom/doorbell wiring. there are four wires about 20 gauge so nothing huge but the wires are running under concrete and i have no clue weather they are in a conduit or just placed under the ground. i have taken the intercom off the front wall and tested it with short wires running to the intercom receiver and it works perfectly. the wires that run from the inside of the house to the garage are then split out underground to the intercom the wiring in the garage is all working as it should be so the problem must persist underground somewhere.

what would be the best replacement wire and/or the best way to go about replacing it

(Sidenote - if this is in the wrong category feel free to let me know ;) )
Regards, lightshow
 

(*steve*)

¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd
Moderator
Jan 21, 2010
25,505
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
25,505
I'd be looking for a wireless solution.
 

davenn

Moderator
Sep 5, 2009
14,011
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
14,011
Only problem is that the intercom is physically built into the brick wall..

so strip the guts out if the existing system and install a wireless unit as Steve suggested
 

LightShow

Jun 9, 2016
111
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
111
so strip the guts out if the existing system and install a wireless unit as Steve suggested
Would there be any way to use the existing system but to somehow send the signal wirelessly? I know that the intercom/doorbell can be powered separately
 

davenn

Moderator
Sep 5, 2009
14,011
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
14,011
Would there be any way to use the existing system but to somehow send the signal wirelessly? I know that the intercom/doorbell can be powered separately

without knowing the full circuit of your existing gear, that would be difficult
 

LightShow

Jun 9, 2016
111
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
111
without knowing the full circuit of your existing gear, that would be difficult
Currently I am at work but once I get back home I can send photos of the existing setup..
I have opened the doorbell/intercom it's really simple just a mic, speaker and button with a small circuit board
 

KTW

Feb 22, 2015
273
Joined
Feb 22, 2015
Messages
273
what would be the best replacement wire and/or the best way to go about replacing it
You can use telecom buried service wire.
Hand bomb it with a shovel or dig with a small machine, place it in conduit.
If you dig get locates for other services.
 

LightShow

Jun 9, 2016
111
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
111
Attached are photos of the installation..

i can attach more if need be
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2016-10-18 at 8.21.10 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2016-10-18 at 8.21.10 PM.png
    138.9 KB · Views: 48
  • IMG_0443.JPG
    IMG_0443.JPG
    244.8 KB · Views: 43
  • IMG_0490.JPG
    IMG_0490.JPG
    143.9 KB · Views: 52
Top