Maker Pro
Maker Pro

What fuse would a need?

SkyKonig

Jan 26, 2016
6
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
6
I plan to add some LEDs to my car. On them it says input voltage = DC12v, and output current = 6A max. I plan to run these with a piggyback (expandable circuit) from my fuse board, so will a use a standard car fuse but not sure which one to get. The LEDs originally had a cigarette lighter plug attached to them, but i plan to un-solder this and re-solder it directly to the piggyback cable. In the original plug it had a F1AL250v fuse but i couldn't find the equivalent of this as a car fuse and not even sure if it would be the same. Thank you :)
 

Tha fios agaibh

Aug 11, 2014
2,240
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
2,240
You can use a 1amp automotive fuse such as an atc1 or just use the fuse you have and put it in an inline fuse holder close to it's source.
You don't need the 250v rating in a car.
Most automotive fuses are rated for 36v which is fine.
The important thing is; don't use a fuse larger than the wire can handle.
At 1 amp I'd say your fine.
It may be better to use the original fuse inline since its fast acting type
 
Last edited:

SkyKonig

Jan 26, 2016
6
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
6
You can use a 1amp automotive fuse such as an atc1 or just use the fuse you have and put it in an inline fuse holder close to it's source.
You don't need the 250v rating in a car.
Most automotive fuses are rated for 36v which is fine.
The important thing is; don't use a fuse larger than the wire can handle.
At 1 amp I'd say your fine.
It may be better to use the original fuse inline since its fast acting type

This is perfect! Thank you so much :) Then could I use a 4a fuse in the fuse board?
 

73's de Edd

Aug 21, 2015
3,366
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Messages
3,366
Then . . . . . if you REALLY need to know the precise answer.
Use your DVM in its DC Current function and place it in the 10 amp range and insert it in place of the fuse and read out the ACTUAL current consumption.



73's de Edd
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tha fios agaibh

Aug 11, 2014
2,240
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
2,240
If the leds originally came with 1amp protection, that'd be good enough for me.

Yes, you can feed the inline fuse from a 4amp circuit provided wire is large enough.
(I would not use wire smaller than 22awg)
It is wise to use shrink tubing to insulate any splices.
And solder or crimp all connections.
Electrical tape has a habit or unraveling or sliding off when it gets hot on small wires.

You can size fuse as 73's de Edd suggested, but it'd have to be sized slightly larger, or you'll be blowing fuses all the time.
 

Sunnysky

Jul 15, 2016
513
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
513
If LED spec is 6A max (14.5V) then use a slightly bigger fuse.
Thats a lot of LEDs!

cigarette lighters are usually 15A fuses
 
Top