Maker Pro
Maker Pro

what kind of switch do I need

cjdelphi

Oct 26, 2011
1,166
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,166
I want to use a switch to control a voltage regulator output voltage by using 2 100k pots, what's the best way of switching between the 2 pots to output the 2 selectable voltage? (I lifted the pot off the regulator already)&

would a dpdt be up to the job or do I need extra circuitry?

thanks....
 

Bluejets

Oct 5, 2014
5,995
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
5,995
What input voltage, what output voltages/current, supply circuit diagram,

Common approach would be to use 2 regulators, not going to break the bank.
 

cjdelphi

Oct 26, 2011
1,166
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,166
What input voltage, what output voltages/current, supply circuit diagram,

Common approach would be to use 2 regulators, not going to break the bank.

after probing around, the voltage divider is from the regulator output voltage through the pot and to ground through a 1k resistor

it's a 200 watt regulator and I have 1 spare, I'm working on the spare and when done I'll swap them over, having two regulators is a pain in the ass as you would have to disconnect one

it would end up being more work than what I'm doing
 

Bluejets

Oct 5, 2014
5,995
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
5,995
As before, please supply circuit diagram of what you have and proposed changes.
 

cjdelphi

Oct 26, 2011
1,166
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,166
As before, please supply circuit diagram of what you have and proposed changes.

that was the problem I couldn't give you one as I hadn't yet worked out how lol

after going away and building it, I can now give you a schematic, up until that point I wasn't sure hence my question....

can't give you something neither of us knew how to do


if you're interested I'll build you a schematic....
 

kellys_eye

Jun 25, 2010
5,138
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
5,138
What is the active device (regulator) that you are using? You must check that the output voltage doesn't go 'high' if the feedback (potentiometer wiper) is disconnected as most switches are break-before-make and you get a momentary disconnect as the poles swap.
 

cjdelphi

Oct 26, 2011
1,166
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,166
the input voltage is only a couple of volts higher at 16v as the voltage spikes to 16v the constant current part limits the current to 10amps and the voltage should drop until the button clicks into position
 

cjdelphi

Oct 26, 2011
1,166
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
1,166
anyway to be sure...

the button is configured to always supply a voltage divider so it will always be 1 or the other, in other words it never floats, I just confirmed it with an oscilloscope
 
Top